Skoda Fabia

since 2000 release

Repair and operation of the car



Skoda Fabia
+ 1.1. Description of the car
+ 2. Engine
+ 3. Lubrication system
+ 4. Power supply system
+ 5. Cooling system
+ 6. System of production of the fulfilled gases
- 7. Transmission and running gear
   - 7.1. Transmission
      7.1.1. Technical characteristics of the transmissions (T)
      + 7.1.2. Transmission of 002 type
      - 7.1.3. 02T transmission
         7.1.3.1. Removal and installation
         7.1.3.2. Check of level and filling of oil in the transmission
         7.1.3.3. Replacement of a cover of the lever of gear shifting
         7.1.3.4. Removal and installation of the drive of gear shifting
         7.1.3.5. Dismantling and assembly of the mechanism of gear shifting
         7.1.3.6. Adjustment of the drive of gear shifting
         7.1.3.7. Removal and installation of the drive of forward wheels
   + 7.2. Forward suspension bracket
   + 7.3. Back suspension bracket
+ 8. Steering
+ 9. Brake system
+ 10. Electric equipment
+ 11. Body
+ 12. Electrical circuitries



7.1.3.7. Removal and installation of the drive of forward wheels

GENERAL INFORMATION

Details of a forward suspension bracket

1 – telescopic rack;
2 – wheel drive assembled;
3 – lock plate;
4 – bolt of fastening of the case of the internal CV JOINT;
5 – the wheel drive with internal
Tripod CV JOINT;
6 – lock plate ("Tripod");
7 – bolt of fastening of the drive ("Tripod");
8 – brake disk;
9 – bolt of fastening of a wheel;
10 – nave nut;
11 – screw of fastening of a brake disk;
12 – brake shoe;
13 – support;
14 – the directing finger;
15 – protective cap;
16 – bolt of fastening of a board of a brake;
17 – nave;
18 – brake board;
19 – nut of a spherical finger of a tip of steering draft;
20 – tip of steering draft;
21 – rotary fist;
22 – nut of a coupling bolt;
23 – coupling bolt;
24 – sensor of frequency of rotation of a wheel;
25 – bolt of fastening of the sensor;
26 – nut of fastening of a rack of the stabilizer;
27 – rack of the stabilizer of cross stability

Vypressovka of a shlitsevy tip of the external CV JOINT from a nave

1 – stripper;

2 – wheel nave

PERFORMANCE ORDER
1. Weaken an inhaling of bolts 9 (see rice. Details of a forward suspension bracket) fastenings of the corresponding wheel and nut of the 10th nave of a wheel.
2. Lift and establish a forward part of the car on reliable support.
3. Remove a wheel and локарь wheel niches.
4. Finally turn off a nut of the 10th nave.
5. Turn off six bolts 4 fastenings of the case of the internal CV JOINT to a flange of a half shaft and remove three lock plates 3. Suspend for an insurance a half shaft on a wire to a body.
6. Turn a steering wheel against the stop in that party at which an external tip the helmsman of draft from the removed drive will be turned outside from a car axis, and take a shaft aside from a half shaft flange.
Prevention

On models with the hydraulic booster of steering you do not hold a steering wheel turned in extreme situation more than 15 pages.


7. By means of a special stripper to 1 vypressuyta a shlitsevy tip of the external CV JOINT from a nave 2 wheels (see fig. of Vypressovk of a shlitsevy tip of the external CV JOINT from a nave). In the absence of a stripper it can be made blows of the hammer through a wooden pro-rate on an end face of a shlitsevy tip.
8. Install the wheel drive upside-down. At the same time replace bolts.

Moments of an inhaling, N · m

Wheel nave nut
30
Bolts of fastening of the case of the internal CV JOINT to a half shaft flange in two stages on diagonal:
  – first stage
10
  – second stage:
     • M8x48
40
     • M10x52
70
Bolts of fastening of the case of the internal "Tripod" CV JOINT to a half shaft flange in two stages on diagonal:
  – first stage
10
  – second stage:
     • M8x18
40
     • M8x28
40
     • M10x23
70
Bolts of fastening of a wheel
120